infrastructure for a connected world

Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System

image
 

Signal Integrity Beyond 10/40/100 Gb/s Ethernet and 8/16 Gb/s Fibre Channel Standards Requirements

This revolutionary advancement in multimode fiber communications systems delivers the ultimate in reach and design flexibility, compensating for both modal and chromatic dispersion. Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System delivers verified optical performance and signal integrity beyond 10/40/100 Gb/s Ethernet and 8/16 Gb/s Fibre Channel standards requirements.

Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System Enables Cisco 40G BiDi Optical Module to Reach 200 Meters


Cisco developed a new 40G Ethernet optical module called BiDi (40GBASE-SR-BiDi), short for bidirectional. Cisco’s goal was to develop a QSFP+ 40G optical module, to use in place of 40G Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 modules, that could use the exact same infrastructure as 10G Ethernet (10GBASE-SR).

To use Cisco’s 40G BiDi optical modules in place of existing 40G Ethernet modules, the same reach requirements as the existing modules must be achieved. Working with Cisco, Panduit determined that standard OM4 multimode fiber cannot meet Cisco’s 150m reach requirement.

The Panduit® Signature Core Fiber Optic Cabling System is the only multimode optical fiber that allows Cisco’s 40G BiDi module to be used beyond Cisco's 150m reach requirement, extending to 200m and completely replacing existing 40GBASE-SR4 modules.


Benefits of the Panduit Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System and Cisco’s BiDi:


  • • Reach out to 200m – Covers 95% of datacenter’s links
  • • Save time – Using existing 10G Ethernet infrastructure saves installation time
  • • Save money – Using Signature Core multimode fiber and BiDi is far less expensive than deploying single mode fiber for 40G Ethernet

Technical Reference Documents
 
  image Signature Core - Technical Reference Document