{{ popupData.title }}
{{ popupData.primarybody }}
{{ popupData.secondarybody }}

BOM

{{addedBomQuantity}} {{addedBomName}} Added
{{totalQuantityInBom}} Total In BOM View BOM >>

BOM

  1. {{product.name}}

    {{product.description}}

    {{product.quantity}} Total In BOM
View BOM >>
No Results Found

 

Panduit Launches 400G Next Generation CS® Connector to Optimize Data Center Fiber to Rack Density

 

TINLEY PARK, Ill. (February 2, 2021) — As bandwidth speeds continue to increase, 200G/400G applications are becoming commonplace in high performance data center environments, requiring enhanced capabilities at the rack level. Panduit has launched the CS®Connector, a high-density fiber connector solution that optimizes the data center for next generation applications. Its compact size enables breakout mode options and improves compute density for 25G-400G deployments. The CS Connector is available for unitary Singlemode and Multimode fiber options.

Complex applications including AI and Machine Learning are driving the need for higher data density in the rack and increased data per port. CS connectors offer an elegant solution by enabling two duplex CS patch cords (four fibers) to fit in QSFP-DD and OSFP transceivers. This doubles the number of fibers compared to LC patch cords and enables 200G per port today and 400G in the future. Panduit’s CS Fiber Patch Cords and Cassettes also provide 40% greater port density per rack unit (RU) than LC Connectors when used in Panduit’s HD Flex™ Fiber Cabling system.

The Push-Pull Connector and unitary cable design reduce congestion in pathways and allow easy access in high-density applications without disturbing adjacent circuits. This is important as CS Connector-based solutions can offer up to 216 connections per RU compared to only 144 connections using LC Connectors. The new small form factor CS Connectors allow for a reduced connectivity footprint which enables more efficient space utilization in hyperscale, multi-tenant and large data center environments.

Panduit is a founding member of the CS Consortium, which is a vendor neutral organization dedicated to educating end users and design consultants on the technical merits of the CS Fiber Connector solution.

About Panduit

Since 1955, Panduit’s culture of curiosity and passion for problem solving have enabled more meaningful connections between companies’ business goals and their marketplace success. Panduit creates leading-edge physical, electrical, network infrastructure and AV solutions for enterprise-wide environments, from the data center to the telecom room, from the desktop to the plant floor. Headquartered in Tinley Park, Ill., USA and operating in 112 global locations, Panduit’s proven reputation for quality and technology leadership, coupled with a robust partner ecosystem, help support, sustain, and empower business growth in a connected world.

 

 

Press Contact