{{ popupData.title }}
{{ popupData.primarybody }}
{{ popupData.secondarybody }}

Part List

{{addedBomQuantity}} {{addedBomName}} Added
{{totalQuantityInBom}} item(s) View List >>

Part List

  1. {{product.name}}

    {{product.description}}

    {{product.quantity}} item(s)
View List >>
No Results Found

The OptiCam® LC Fiber Optic Connector is a multimode 50/125μm OM3/OM4/OM5 duplex fiber connector, intended for 900-micron tight-buffered fiber installation. Field termination can be done in about two minutes using the OptiCam 2 Termination Tool. The pre-polished fiber endface eliminates time-consuming field polishing, reducing installation costs. The LC connector has a natural-colored body with an aqua-colored backbone and 900μm boot.

Specifications

Note For use with the OptiCam 2 Termination Tool
Polish Type Pre-Polished
Fiber Type OM3/OM4/OM5
Connection Type LC
Sub Brand OptiCam®
Application Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks and retrofit/initial install in both behind-the-wall (BTW) and in the permanent side of panelized interconnect and cross-connect.
Body Style Duplex
Color Aqua
Boot Color Aqua
Backbone Color Aqua
Fiber Diameter (µm) 900
Maximum Operating Temperature (°C) 60
Maximum Operating Temperature (°F) 140
Minimum Operating Temperature (°C) 0
Minimum Operating Temperature (°F) 32
Standards Met RoHS Compliant; TIA/EIA-604 FOCIS-10 compliant; exceeds TIA/EIA-568-D.3 requirements
Product Type Fiber Optic Connectors, Field Polish

Packaging Detail

UPC 07498304742
Std. Pkg. Qty. 1
Std. Pkg. Volume (cf) 0.0032
Std. Ctn. Qty. 10
Std. Ctn. Volume (cf) 0.0324

Resources

NOTE: Not all resources are available in your language.
If product info is not displayed in your selected language, it will be coming. We will continue to improve the experience over time.
Language
Technical References Technical References - OptiCam Connectors Index Matching Gel TRd English
Videos Video 4:3 - Product - LC OptiCam Termination Demo English
Videos Video 4:3 - Product - OptiCam Overview 2006 English
Catalog Cut Sheets LC OptiCam Fiber Optic Connectors-Pre-Polished Cam Termination: FBCB000--WW-ENG English
Installation Documents LC Termination with 3.0mm Cable: FS057 English
Technical References Optical Gel Characteristics Of Panduit® OptiCam® Connectors English
Reference Architecture Fiber Switch Ring (REP) Deployment for High Availability Configuration Drawing: PCD0003 Spanish (Español)
Reference Architecture Industrial Switch Deployment Configuration Drawing: PCD0001 German (Deutsch)
Reference Architecture Industrial Switch Deployment Configuration Drawing: PCD0001 Italian (Italiano)
Reference Architecture Industrial Switch Deployment Configuration Drawing: PCD0001 Spanish (Español)
Catalogs Preferred Parts Catalog for Latin America-ENG English
Catalogs Preferred Parts Catalog for Mexico - Eng. English
Reference Architecture Industrial Switch Deployment Configuration Drawing: PCD0001 French (Français)
Part Drawings OPTICAM DUPLEX LC CONNECTOR WITH 900um BOOTS English
Installation Documents LC OptiCam Fiber Optic Connectors - FS115 English
Product Bulletins OptiCam® 2 Termination Tool English
Installation Documents LC OptiCam Fiber Optic Connectors FS014C English
Part Drawings 6 Tube Fiber Fanout Kit - 12 Tube Fiber Fanout Kit English
Manuals OptiCam2FS133Termination ToolUserManual English
Specification Sheets LC OptiCam® Pre-Polished Fiber Optic Connectors English